What Matters to You, Matters to Us

TransCanada - Build Strong

MacBook Pro Student Prize Pack

Contest Terms and Privacy Statement

Enter to win a MacBook Pro Student Prize Pack from TransCanada Corporation (“TransCanada”).

The MacBook Pro Student Prize Pack Contest (“Contest”) is administered by TransCanada.

Eligible Contest Participants in the Contest must read and agree to the following Contest Terms and Privacy Statement to be eligible to enter.

Contest Terms

Definitions

  • Contest — MacBook Pro Student Prize Pack Contest.
  • Scholarships Website —com.
  • Eligible Students — Citizens or permanent residents of Canada or the U.S. who are student, aged 18 or older, attending or enrolled in post-secondary institutions (university, college, trade school, certification programs, etc.) in Canada or the United States in the 2019/2020 academic year.
  • Previous Recipients — Eligible Students who have previously been awarded a scholarship through the TransCanada Scholarship program.
  • Pre-Qualified and Subscribed StudentsEligible Students, who Answer the ‘five quick questions to see if you pre-qualify’ on TCScholarships.com, and successfully pre-qualify by seeing the ‘CONGRATULATIONS: You are eligible to apply for a TransCanada Scholarship’ message and later subscribe to the TransCanada Scholarships email list.
  • Contest Qualifying Conditions — Conditions that must be met to qualify for an Eligible Contest Entry.
  • Eligible Contest Participants — Previous Recipients or Eligible Students who meet one of the Contest Qualifying Conditions.
  • Eligible Contest Entries
    1. Facebook Like or Love and/or Comment from Previous Recipients or Eligible Contest Participants who have met the Contest Qualifying Conditions.
    2. Subscribed Email Addresses of Pre-Qualified and Subscribed Students

Facebook Disclaimer

This Contest is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by or associated with Facebook.

Contest Eligibility

This Contest is open to Previous Recipients or Eligible Contest Participants, who are citizens or permanent residents of Canada or the U.S. who are students, aged 18 or older, attending or enrolled in post-secondary institutions (university, college, trade school, certification programs, etc.) in Canada or the United States in the 2019/2020 academic year. The Contest is Void where prohibited. No purchase necessary.

Contest Opening and Deadline

  • The Contest will begin on April 18, 2019, at 12:01 a.m. ET.
  • Entries from Eligible Contest Participants must be received prior to 11:59 p.m. ET on May 17, 2019, at which time the Contest will be closed.
  • TransCanada reserves the right in its sole discretion to cancel or suspend the Contest should viruses, bugs, or other causes beyond the control of TransCanada corrupt the administration, security or proper administration of the Contest. TransCanada is not responsible for computer system, hardware, software or program malfunction or other errors, failures, delayed computer transmissions or network connections that are human or technical in nature. TransCanada reserves the right to disqualify any individual who uses an automated entry process or otherwise tampers with the entry process or operation of the Contest.

Manner of Entry

Contest participants can qualify for an Eligible Contest Entry by meeting one of the following two Contest Qualifying Conditions:

  1. Pre-Qualified and Subscribed Students Contest Entry. Eligible Students who meet ALL four of the following conditions will gain an Eligible Contest Entry:
    1. Answer the ‘five quick questions to see if you pre-qualify’ on TCScholarships.com.
    2. Successfully pre-qualify, with a ‘CONGRATULATIONS: You are eligible to apply for a TransCanada Scholarship’ message, as shown below:
      tc-congratulations-apply-now.png
    3. Click on the ‘Apply Now!’ button, noted above.
    4. Subscribe to the TransCanada (TC) Scholarships email list.
  2. Facebook Like/Love and/or Comment Contest Entry. Previous Recipients and Pre-Qualified and Subscribed Students can gain up to two additional Eligible Contest Entries with either or both of the following actions on the Facebook Contest post:
    1. Love or Like the post
    2. Comment on the post with one of the following comments, depending on whether they are Pervious Recipient or Pre-Qualified and Subscribed Student:
      • I received a scholarship. You can too!
      • I pre-qualified for a scholarship. You can too!

Selecting a Contest Winner

  • The final draw will be conducted on or about May 20, 2019.
  • TransCanada will randomly select contest winners from all Eligible Contest Entries and contact Eligible Contest Winners by email, initially, to confirm they provided an Eligible Contest Entry and are an Eligible Student or Previous Recipient.
  • One winner from each of Canada and the United States will be randomly drawn from the Eligible Entries.
  • Before an Eligible Contest Winner is confirmed as a Contest Winner, they may be required to provide:
    1. Proof they are an Eligible Student, including proof they are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada or the U.S., and a student attending or enrolled in a qualifying post-secondary institution (university, college, trade school, certification program, etc.) in Canada or the United States in the 2019/2020 academic year.
    2. Proof they are a Previous Recipient of a TransCanada Scholarship, if they are not part of 1, above
    3. Legal proof of First and Last Name, Age (must be 18 or older) and City of Residence and agree to have their First and Last Name and City of Residence published online, if TransCanada chooses to publish a list of winners.
  • Prize winners will be notified by email and winners’ names and locations will be shared on Facebook and on the Contest Website

Cheating

Eligible Contest Entries obtained in a manner that does not align with the intent of the contest, or is an attempt to cheat the contest, will be declared ineligible and will be excluded from the Contest.

Additional Contest Terms

  • All entries, including Eligible Contest Entries and otherwise, will be the property of TransCanada.
  • Except where prohibited by law, the winners grant TransCanada the right to use their name and likeness in advertising and promotion without further compensation or permission.
  • The personal information provided by entrants will be used by TransCanada for the purpose of conducting this Contest and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.
  • TransCanada may disclose Eligible Contest Participant’s personal information to its contractors and agents to assist in conducting this competition or communicating with entrants.
  • In entering the contest, an individual must also agree that TransCanada reserves the right to contact entrants via email about the Contest and future contests. For further specificity, the terms of such agreement are set out in the Privacy Statement section below.
  • TransCanada’s decisions are final and binding, with regard to this Contest.

Prizes and Odds of Winning

  • The odds of winning depend on the number of Eligible Contest Entries.
  • Prizes are not transferable.
  • There are two prizes (one in Canada and one in the United States). Each prize is a MacBook Pro Student Prize Pack, consisting of an Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro, AirPods, external battery charger, multimedia speaker system, USB hub, portable external hard drive with case, wireless mouse and laptop shoulder bag.
  • The prize pack value is approximately C$2,500.
  • TransCanada reserves the right to substitute prize pack items with an item of similar value, based on changes in price or availability.
  • In the event a prize is not accepted or claimed within three (3) weeks of TransCanada notifying the winner by email and the winner’s name being posted on Facebook, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and TransCanada reserves the right to award the unclaimed prize to another randomly chosen winner drawn from the Eligible Entries.

Limitation of Liability

  • Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law), TransCanada, its related entities and their officers, employees and agents, exclude all liability (including, but not limited to, from negligence), for any personal injury or death; or any loss or damage (including, but not limited to, loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Contest, including, but not limited to, where arising out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the TransCanada’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after receipt by TransCanada) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of TransCanada; (d) any tax liability incurred by a winner or entrant; (e) redemption of the prizes; and/or (f) participation in the Contest.
  • If TransCanada, in its absolute discretion, considers an entry to be in violation of any laws, TransCanada may report the entrant to the appropriate law enforcement authority and the entrant will have no claim against TransCanada, including for any loss or damage it may suffer as a result.
  • TransCanada will not be liable for any prize shipping issue if the prize is lost, stolen, forged, damaged or tampered with in any way.

Tax

TransCanada is not responsible for any taxes resulting from winning a prize.

Waiver

Failure by TransCanada to enforce any of its rights at any time does not constitute a waiver of those rights.

Sponsor

TransCanada Corporation
450 – 1st Street S.W.
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 5H1

Privacy

This statement is to notify you of the practices that will govern the processing of personal information you provide in the TransCanada Corporation website, TransCanada.com, for the “MacBook Pro Student Prize Pack Contest (the “Contest”) and to obtain your consent for the use of this personal information consistent with this notice.

Privacy Statement

TransCanada is committed to protecting the confidential information of individuals, a commitment that is reinforced by our Protection of Personal Information Policy. We endeavour to ensure the data you submit remains confidential and is used only for the purposes outlined in the privacy statement.

This privacy statement sets out the information gathering and dissemination practices for the Contest. The Contest supports TransCanada’s Scholarship Programs.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Information

This privacy statement describes our practices, regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect about you for the Contest including, but not limited to, your name, personal address, personal phone number(s), personal fax number, personal email address. and postal code. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for the purposes for which it was collected. We may contact you via email to provide scholarship or contest-related updates or information. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, we will obtain your consent before using the information.

Notwithstanding the above, TransCanada may disclose the personal information we collect from you without your consent under the following circumstances: (i) when required or permitted by government agencies for statistical reporting or when otherwise required or permitted by law; (ii) when required by law in response to subpoenas or the issuance of a warrant or court order; (iii) for research and reference purposes; (iv) for purposes relevant to TransCanada’s corporate policies; (v) in cases of emergency; and (vi) to the Human Rights Commission. For further certainty, your personal information is safeguarded by the applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation. Moreover, TransCanada takes additional appropriate precautions to safeguard your personal information and is required to notify you of the potential risks that may arise in the event of a breach of the System.  Specifically, should a breach of the System information occur, potential risks include may include but are not limited to reputational risk and the inappropriate dissemination of any personal information you have entered into the Contest.

Storing of Information and Restricting Access

We may store your information in electronic databases or email boxes hosted by us or our service providers, for periods of time and with safeguards that we believe are reasonable depending on the nature and sensitivity of the information. Access to the information is restricted to a select group of individuals, in accordance with our security protocols, and storage of the information is governed by agreements with our service providers. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE DATA COLLECTED RESIDES ON A DATA CENTRE IN CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Should you have any questions or concerns please contact privacy_officer@TransCanada.com.

Automatic Collection of Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Cookies

The Contest use a technology called “cookies.” Cookies are capable of storing many types of data to help provide additional functionality. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

TransCanada uses Third-Party Suppliers and Advertisers who may also place cookies on your browser to tailor advertising directly to you, in which case they are subject to contractual terms with TransCanada. No personal information is collected through these Third-Party Vendors’ and Advertisers’ cookies. This advertising, which is known as “remarketing”, may be based on previous visits to other websites or on factors such as your geographical location. These advertisements are provided through Google. Should you wish to change or control cookies placed by Google, please go to https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl. Additional information about Google’s practices and how to opt out of cookies technology is also available at http://www.google.ca/intl/en/privacy/.

Social Network Connections

By connecting your social profile from Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn to the TransCanada Corporation website, interactions will exist and posts to your profile at such Third-Party websites may occur. These instances are optional and are at your discretion. Such connections may be disabled by editing your user profile on this website or restricting continued access via options provided by aforementioned social networks.

Releasing Information

From time to time TransCanada may use Third-Party Suppliers to process personal information on its behalf, including for information storage, payment processing, human resource administration and similar purposes. In those cases, your data may be made available to these Third-Parties solely for the purpose of assisting TransCanada in the development or maintenance of our relationship with you. In all cases where Third-Parties may be able to access your information we will continue to protect it through confidentiality arrangements and not allow your data to be removed from TransCanada’s control.

We do not sell or trade this information to other organizations or companies.

Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns

You have the right to review your personal information and if it is incorrect, have it corrected. If you have any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policies or procedures, please send a written request to: Privacy Officer, TransCanada, 450 1st Street S.W., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 5H1; or via email to privacy_officer@TransCanada.com. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling your information.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

Electronic communications are often the most efficient way for us to keep you informed of issues related to our supplier relationship with you. We want to keep our lines of communication open, but also respect your right to choose which electronic messages you receive.

To comply with CASL, we are asking you to provide your consent to receive electronic communications from TransCanada, its subsidiaries and its associated contractors. This will ensure you continue to receive valuable information related to our business relationship with you.  If you provide your consent now, you will have the option to unsubscribe on any electronic message from us in the future.  By agreeing to use the website, you are consenting to receive electronic communications from TransCanada.

By entering the Contest, you are consenting to this privacy statement and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by TransCanada as outlined herein. If this privacy statement is not acceptable to you, please do not submit any of your personal information. We may update this privacy statement from time to time and you will be notified when and if any changes are made to the privacy statement. Your continued use of the site or submission of information thereafter will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the updated privacy statement.

BY AGREEING TO ENTER THE CONTEST, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, UNDERSTAND IT AND AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

TRANSCANADA SCHOLARSHIPS

Helping students succeed helps communities succeed

How one Marquette resident is combining her passions for community service and farming to raise awareness for women in the agriculture industry.

A born and bred Marquette woman has taken home a TransCanada Community Leaders Scholarship. Katie Bresnahan was selected for her strong commitment to leadership, volunteerism and community involvement.

"I was excited to be selected" said Katie. "You never expect to be chosen with so many talented people out there."

SEE IF YOU PRE-QUALIFY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP!

 

Apply for Funding

Help build strong futures in your community. Apply for funding under our education focus area if your organization aligns with one of the following categories:

Scholarships: we provide scholarships to post-secondary students across North America in four categories

Early Education: we invest in organizations that offer early childhood development programs that align with our focus areas

Skills and Development: we invest in organizations to offer programs that enable greater participation in the employment and contracting opportunities created by our projects, operations and industry

Workforce Enablement: we invest in organizations that offer job readiness and workplace essential skills training

More than 26,000 volunteer hours logged in 2018

More than 26,000 volunteer hours logged in 2018

$22.5 million donated to more than 1,600 non-profit organizations in 2018

$22.5 million donated to more than 1,600 non-profit organizations in 2018

Over $2.7 million in employee and matched company donations

Over $2.7 million in employee and matched company donations

Meet annually with 1000s of municipal representatives, emergency responders and community members

Meet annually with 1000s of municipal representatives, emergency responders and community members